SCOTTISH LIZARD CANARY ASSOCIATION

SHOW REPORTS 2017

 

The 2017 Show season had very mixed results, some quite poor.

 

First Show was Loanhead & District C.B.S. on 14th October.  Judge was John Short.

There were only 2 exhibitors, myself and Keith Johnson.  16 birds entered.

Best in Section & Best Champion – A.Innes.

Clear Cap Gold Cock with good colour and back with a little fish tailed.

Keith had a nice Gold Non Cap Hen that I liked.

 

 

Grangemouth & District C.B.S. on 28th October saw a better entry at 34 birds and 4 exhibitors.  Judge was Kevin McCallum, who also judged the Scots Fancy Club Show and a growing number of old variety canaries.

Best Lizard & Best Champion – A.Innes with a good sized Broken Cap Silver Hen.

Best Novice – Steven Hart with a Broken Cap Silver Hen.

Class Places – Champion:

351 Clear Cap Gold Cock – 1st A.Innes, 2 & £ K.Johnson.

352 Clear Cap Gold Hen – 1st J.McKinnon.

353 Clear Cap Silver Cock – 1st A.Innes, 2nd J.McKinnon.

354 Clear Cap Silver Hen – 1st A.Innes, 2nd K.Johnson.

355 Broken Cap Gold Cock – 1st K.Johnson, 2nd A.Innes, 3rd J.McKinnon.

356 Broken Cap Gold Hen – 1st K.Johnson, 2nd A.Innes.

357 Broken Cap Silver Cock – 1st K.Johnson, 2nd J.McKinnon, 3rd A.Innes.

358 Broken Cap Silver Hen (biggest Class) – 1st, 4th, 5th & 6th A.Innes, 2nd & 3rd K.Johnson.

359 Non Cap Gold Cock – 1st K.Johnson.

360 Non Cap Gold Hen – 1st K.Johnson.

361 Non Cap Silver Cock – No Entry.

362 Non Cap Silver Hen – 1st & 2nd A.Innes.

Class Places Novice:

S.Hart who had travelled down from Portlethen in Aberdeen was the only exhibitor.

 

 

Hetton & Houghton C.B.S. on 4th November.  Judge was Steve Mann.  27 entries.

Best Lizard Best Champion – Stu Johnson.

This is Stu’s first year showing Champion.  His birds are good and I am sure he will do well.

N.E.L.C.C. Secretary, Keith Barker was Best Novice.

 

 

Sunday 5th November was Markinch O.S. C.B.S. Show and this year’s C.B.S. Club Show.

36 entries.  Judge was J.Short.  Overall this Show had a very good entry.

Best Lizard Best Champion – Keith Johnson, with a very good Clear Cap Gold Cock, a lovely bird.  Keith also had Best Champion Gold, Best Champion Silver, Best Champion Clear Cap, Best Champion Broken Cap. 

With Best Champion Non Cap going to A.Innes who also took Over Year.  In the Novice Section  Steven Hart had a clean sweep Best Novice and Best Novice Gold & Silver Clear Cap Broken Cap Non Cap and Over Year.

Overall standard good with Keith Johnson’s birds beginning to shine.

 

The next Show on 19th November was our Club Show which was judged by our old friend Dave Ross.  101 birds.  The turnout was good with Steven travelling down from Portlethen and 5 of our own members coming up from the north-east of England.

Welcomed to the Show were new members – Bill Maley from Gifford and Mick Brannon from Thornaby on Tees.  Always a delight to see new members.  It was also nice to see members of the public come in with children to have a look at the birds.

The Show which was a Memorial Show to the late Willie Peters had a one off trophy donated by Stan Bolton who had been a good friend of Willie’s.

The Willie Peters Memorial Trophy for Best Lizard was Keith Johnson with superb Clear Cap Gold Cock. 

Keith also won the Alex Forrest Memorial Trophy for Best Clear Cap.

The Willie Kay Memorial Trophy for Best Non Cap was won by Stu Johnson.

 

Special results as follows:

Best Lizard Best Champion. Best Champion Gold Clear Cap. Broken Cap – Keith Johnson.

Best Novice Best Novice Gold Clear Cap – Keith Barker.

Best Champion Silver & Non Cap – Stu Johnson.

Best Champion Over Year – A.Innes.

Best Novice Broken Cap & Novice Over Year – S.Hart.

Best Novice Non Cap – J.Topping.

 

The Patronage results for the L.C.A. are as follows:

Best Lizard Best Champion – K.Johnson.

Best Novice – K.Barker.

2 Best Lizard – Stu Johnson.

3 Best Lizard – K.Barker.

 

Class Results Champion:

Class 1 – Clear Cap Gold Cock – 7 in Class.

1st, 2nd & 4th K.Johnson.  3rd & 4th A.Innes.  5th J.Braid.  6th D.Bowes.

Class 2 – Clear Cap Gold Hen.

1st D.Bowes.  2nd J.McKinnon.

Class 3 – Clear Cap Silver Cock.

1st K.Johnson.  2nd & 3rd A.Innes.  4th Stu Johnson.  5th J.Braid.

Class 4 – Clear Cap Silver Hen – 7 in Class.

1st & 6th Stu Johnson.  2nd A.Innes.  3rd & 5th K.Johnson.  4th D.Bowes.  7th J.Braid.

Class 5 – Broken Cap Gold Cock – 9 in Class.

1st, 4th & 6th K.Johnson.  2nd Stu Johnson.  3rd & 7th A.Innes.  5th D.Bowes.

Class 6 – Broken Cap Gold Hen – 7 in Class.

1st & 6th .Johnson.  2nd, 3rd & 4th A.Innes.  5th D.Bowes.  7th J.McKinnon.

Class 7 – Broken Cap Silver Cock – 8 in Class.

1st Stu Johnson.  2nd & 3rd K.Johnson.  4th, 5th & 7th A.Innes.  6th J.McKinnon.

Class 8 – Broken Cap Silver Hen – 11 in Class.

1st & 6th K.Johnson.  2nd, 4th & 5th A.Innes.  3rd Stu Johnson.  7th D.Bowes.

Class 9 – Cap Gold Cock.

1st K.Johnson.  2nd Stu Johnson.

Class 10 /over…….

 

Class 10 – Non Cap Gold Hen.

1st D.Bowes.  2nd K.Johnson.  3rd A.Innes.

Class 11 – Non Cap Silver Cock.

1st A.Innes.  2nd J.Braid.                                                                                                    

Class 12 - Non Cap Silver Hen.

1st Stu Johnson.  2nd & 3rd A.Innes.  4th D.Bowes.  5th J.Braid.

Class 13 – Adult Gold Cock & Hen.

1st A.Innes.

Class 14 – Adult Silver Cock or Hen.

1st A.Innes.

 

Novice Section:

Class 15 – Clear Cap Gold Cock.

1st & 2nd K.Barker.

Class 16 – Clear Cap Gold Hen – NO ENTRY.

Class 17 – Clear Cap Silver Cock.

1st & 2nd S.Hart.  3rd M.Brannon.

Class 18 – Clear Cap Silver Hen.

1st & 4th M.Brannon.  2nd S.Hart.  3rd J.Topping.

Class 19 – Broken Cap Gold Cock.

1st & 2nd J.Topping.  3rd & 4th K.Barker.  5th M.Brannon.

Class 20 – Broken Cap Gold Hen.

1st S.Hart.  2nd M.Brannon.

Class 21 – Cap Silver Cock.

1st & 2nd J.Topping.  3rd K.Barker.

Class 22 – Broken Cap Silver Hen.

1st, 4th & 5th S.Hart.  2nd & 3rd J.Topping.

Class 23 – Non Cap Gold Cock.

1st J.Topping.

Class 24 – Non Cap Gold Hen.

1st S.Hart.

Class 25 – Non Cap Silver Cock.

1st M.Brannon.

Class 26 – Non Cap Silver Hen.

1st M.Brannon.

Class 27 – Adult Gold Cock or Hen.

1st S.Hart.

Class 28 – Adult Silver Cock or Hen.

1st S.Hart.  2nd & 3rd K.Barker.

NO ENTRIES in the Junior or Sales Classes.

 

25th November was Linlithgow C.B.S.  Judge W.Wallace.  49 entries.

Linlithgow again attracted exhibitors from the N.E. of Scotland and N.E. England.

Overall a good entry at the Show.

Linlithgow C.B.S. Specials.

Best in Section Best Champion Best Champion Silver Best Champion Non Cap – Stu Johnson.

Best Champion Gold – K.Johnson.

Best Novice Best Novice Gold Silver & Over Year – S.Hart.

Best Novice Non Cap – J.Topping.

Class Results:

Class 253 – Clear Cap Gold Cock.

1st A.Innes.  2nd K.Johnson.

Class 254 – Clear Cap Gold Hen – No Entry.

Class 255 – Clear Cap Silver Cock.

1st & 2nd A.Innes.  3rd Stu Johnson.

Class 256 – Clear Cap Silver Hen.

1st A.Innes.  2nd K.Johnson.  3rd & 4th Stu Johnson.

Class 257 – Broken Cap Gold Cock.

1st, 2nd & 3rd K.Johnson.  4th & 5th Stu Johnson.

Class 258 – Broken Cap Gold Hen.

1st K.Johnson.

Class 259 – Broken Cap Silver Cock.

1st A.Innes.  2nd K.Johnson.

Class 260 – Broken Cap Silver Hen.

1st & 2nd Stu Johnson.  3rd A.Innes.

Class 261 – Non Cap Gold Cock or Hen.

1st Stu Johnson.  2nd K.Johnson.

Class 262 – Non Cap Silver Cock or Hen.

1st Stu Johnson.

Class 263 & 264 – Over Year Classes – No Entry.

 

Novice Section:

Class 265 – Clear Cap Gold Cock.

1st & 2nd K.Barker.

Class 266 – Clear Cap Gold Hen – No Entry.

Class 267 – Clear Cap Silver Cock.

1st & 2nd S.Hart.

Class 268 – Clear Cap Silver Hen.

1st S.Hart.  2nd J.Topping.

Class 269 – Broken Cap Gold Cock.

1st S.Hart.  2nd & 5th K.Barker.  3rd & 4th J.Topping.

Class 270 – Broken Cap Gold Hen.

1st & 2nd S.Hart.

Class 271 – Broken Cap Silver Cock.

1st & 2nd J.Topping.

Class 272 – Broken Cap Silver Hen.

1st & 2nd S.Hart.  3rd & 4th J.Topping.

Class 273 – Non Cap Gold Cock or Hen.

1st J.Topping.

Class 274 – Non Cap Silver Cock or Hen – No Entry.

Class 275 – Over Year Gold Cock or Hen.

1st S.Hart.

Class 276 – Over Year Silver Cock or Hen.

1st S.Hart.

NO JUNIOR ENTRIES.

S.L.C.A. Patronage for Linlithgow.

Best Champion Best in Section – Stu Johnson, lovely Broken Cap Silver Hen.

Best Novice – S.Hart, also a Broken Cap Silver Hen.

Carlisle National on 26th November.  Judge D.Ross.

A.Innes was the only Exhibitor.

Best Lizard Best Champion – A.Innes.

 

 

The North East Lizard Canary Club had 2 Shows in 2017, one on January 8th and another on the 3rd December, both in Easington Lane.  As usual there was a good welcome to both Shows.  There seems to be a small upsurge in interest in Lizards there.  It is also an Old Variety Canary Show.

 

 

The January Show on 8th January was also a Memorial Show for Paddy Morgan who was also and S.L.C.A. member.  Judge was Dave Ross.  47 Entries.

Best Lizard & Best Novice – Stu Johnson.

Best Champion 2nd & 3rd, Best Lizard A.Innes.

 

 

The December Show on the 3rd will be the permanent Show date for N.E.L.C.C. from now on, again in Easington Lane.  Again a warm welcome.  D.Ross Judge with 66 entries with good entries in the Novice Section.

Both Keith Johnson & myself Showed, but Stu Johnson is proving to be a very good bird man.

Best Lizard Best Champion – Stu Johnson.

Best Novice – K.Barker.

 

 

Last Show of the Season was Kelso on 9th December.  Judge was A.Derks.  16 Lizards.

This Show had a fantastic British Bird Entry but I miss the Poultry and Pigeons.  Most other Sections were good as well.  Kelso had to do everything on the one day this year and although hectic, the Show went well.

Best Lizard Best Champion – A.Innes.

Best Novice – M.Brannon.